Save money and be informed. CreditDonkey is a bank comparison and reviews website. This website is made possible through financial relationships with card issuers and some of the products and services mentioned on this site. Advertiser Disclosure†
Updated January 21, 2022 9:15 PM PT

Best National Banks

Read more about Bank Reviews & Deals
Editorial Note: This content is not provided by the card issuer. Opinions expressed here are author's alone, not those of the issuer, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the issuer.
This article contains references to products from our partners. We receive compensation if you apply or shop through links in our content. You help support CreditDonkey by reading our website and using our links. (read more)

There are over 5,000 FDIC-insured banks in America. How do you choose the best national bank to keep your money safe?

National banks offer a wide range of services and convenient access to branches and ATMs.

Most people stick with their bank for years (or even decades), so it's important that you choose the right bank.

In this article, we have come up with a list of the best national banks. These banks are chosen based on their banking features, fees, accessibility, and customer satisfaction.

Here are the best national banks:

BankBest for
ChaseOverall Best National Bank
Wells FargoMost Branches
Bank of AmericaBest Mobile Banking
US BankWest and Midwest
PNC BankEast and Southwest
TD BankEast Coast
Huntington BankNorth Central
CitibankBig Bank with International Branches
Ally BankFull-Service Online Bank
Discover BankFee-Free Banking
Capital OneGood Benefits & Features
Alliant Credit UnionBest National Credit Union

Best National Banks

A national bank means that the bank can be found throughout the country. This makes it easy for you to do your banking and get help wherever you go.

However, not all national banks are traditional brick-and-mortar banks. This list also includes some large online banks.

Here's a quick overview of the best banks in the U.S.:

StatesBranchesATMs
Chase354,700+16,000+
Wells Fargo375,400+13,000+
Bank of America374,600+16,000+
U.S. Bank263,000+37,000+
PNC Bank272,90019,000+
TD Bank161,3001,900+
Huntington Bank121,1001,700+
Ally BankN/AN/A43,000+

Difference between brick-and-mortar banks and online banks:
National banks with physical locations mean you can get in-person service. However, they tend to have many fees and don't really offer much interest on savings accounts.

Online banks have fewer fees and balance requirements, and offer higher interest rates. But you won't be able to visit a physical branch.

Chase Bank: Best Overall

Chase is the largest bank in the U.S. by assets. It has more than 4,800 locations and 16,000 ATMs, but it doesn't have much of a presence in the Midwestern states. However, customers can bank from anywhere on its top-rated mobile app.

A big draw for Chase is that it frequently offers cash sign-up bonuses for opening a new account. Check out the current promotions.

Chase Bank is also known for their extremely popular rewards credit cards, like the Chase Sapphire Preferred and Chase Freedom Unlimited. But approval may be a bit tougher than other issues. Having a good banking relationship may give you a better chance of getting a Chase credit card.

Wells Fargo: Most Number of Locations

If you're looking for a bank with the widest footprint, look to Wells Fargo. Its 5,400 branches are well spread across the U.S. This is a great choice if you often travel domestically.

We like Wells Fargo because it has very reasonable requirements to waive service fees for its checking and savings accounts.

It even has a Clear Access Banking account that's designed for teens and those needing a second chance to get back into banking.

Besides banking, Wells Fargo also offers credit cards, loans, business accounts, stock trading, and wealth management services.

Once in a while, Wells Fargo offers cash bonuses for opening a new account. You can keep up with new promotions here.

Bank of America: Best Mobile Banking

Bank of America has over 4,600 locations in 37 states. It has similar features and services as what you'll find at Chase and Wells Fargo.

It offers a flexible checking account with 3 settings. You can pick the one best for your needs. And if you need to upgrade or downgrade, just switch it up.

Bank of America ranked #1 in banking mobile app satisfaction, in a recent J.D. Power study.[1]. The app has tons of cool features, like budgeting tools, digital wallet, and cash rewards program. Erica, the virtual assistant can also help you manage bills, track FICO score, lock debit card, and more.

If you usually keep larger balances in your bank account ($20,000+), you can earn more benefits with the Preferred Rewards program. You can get higher savings rates, banking fee waivers, loan discounts, and more.

U.S. Bank: Best in the West and Midwest

U.S. Bank has 3,000 branches in the West and Midwest. Even if you don't live near a branch, you can do all your banking on the highly rated mobile app. You can even open a new checking, savings, or credit card account right from the app.

In addition to its own ATMs, there's also no surcharge at over 37,000 MoneyPass ATMs throughout the country. So you'll never be far from ATM access.

US Bank offers a range of checking and savings accounts for different needs. However, the minimum requirements to waive fees may be a little higher than other banks.

PNC Bank: Best in East and Southwest

PNC Bank was a large regional bank on the East Coast. And with their acquisition of BBVA, it now has extended its footprint to the south and west as well. With nearly 3,000 branches across 27 states, it has become one of the largest national banks.

PNC's most popular product is the Virtual Wallet. This is a checking and savings package with digital tools to help you manage your financial life. You can create a budget, set savings goals, know how much is free to spend, get low cash alerts, and more.

PNC often offers cash bonuses for opening a new account. Check them out below.

TD Bank: Best on the East Coast

TD Bank is one of the largest banks on the East Coast, with about 1,300 branches from Maine to Florida.

TD Bank calls itself "America's Most Convenient Bank." It offers extended banking hours, even opening on some holidays. Plus, you can call customer service 24/7 and always reach a real, live person.

The most popular TD Convenience Checking account lets you waive the monthly service fee with just $100 daily balance. If you're looking for something else, there are also special accounts for teens, seniors, and premium checking

Huntington Bank: Best in North Central

Based in Ohio, Huntington Bank has a large presence in the North Central region, with over 1,000 branches spread across 12 states.

It has a great Asterisk-Free Checking free checking account with no monthly fee or minimum balance requirements. It's loaded with awesome features too, like $50 free overdraft protection and up to 2 days early direct deposit.

Plus, Huntington customers can qualify for Standby Cash, which lets you borrow up to $1,000 line of credit. You just pay it back over 3 months. And it's free when you set up automatic payments.

Citibank: Best Big Bank with International Branches

Citibank, a CreditDonkey advertiser, has a smaller footprint in the U.S. (mostly in California and New York), but it has a huge global presence. In addition to almost 700 branches in the U.S., there are 1,800 overseas locations. If you travel a lot, you'll still have access to branches and ATMs.

In the U.S., you get fee-free access to more than 60,000 Citi, Allpoint, and MoneyPass ATMs, as well as participating machines in popular stores like Target, CVS, and Rite Aid.

Citi's accounts come in packages with a checking and savings combo. Citi is generally known for having higher requirements, but the Basic Banking Package is very reasonable. You can waive the monthly fee by having one direct deposit and one online bill payment per month.

Citibank has one of the highest-rated mobile apps. Its personal finance tools are open to everyone - even non-Citi customers. You can link all your financial accounts to get an overview of your financial life. Tools include budgeting, spending analysis, goal tracking, and investment tracking.

Ally Bank: Best National Online Bank

We're now getting into the online banks portion of the list. Starting off, Ally is the best online bank if you're looking for the full spectrum of banking products. Ally offers checking and savings accounts, personal loans, mortgages, and investment services.

All deposit accounts have no monthly fees and no balance requirements. Ally offers higher interest rates than brick-and-mortar banks, so you can grow your money faster. Even the checking account earns interest on all balances.

Though it has no physical branches, withdrawing cash is not a problem. You get free access to over 43,000+ Allpoint ATMs. And if you go out-of-network, Ally will provide up to $10 in ATM fee reimbursements per month.

Ally consistently gets high ratings for customer satisfaction. It offers 24/7 customer service via phone and live chat. You'll always speak to a real person.

Discover Bank: Best Fee-Free Banking

Discover Bank is another popular online bank. You get 24/7 customer support and free access to over 60,000 ATMs nationwide.

The Cashback Debit checking account is as close to fee-free checking as you can get. You get 1% cash back on up to $3,000 in debit card purchases each month. There are no monthly fees and no minimum balance.

You pay $0 for standard checks, stop payments, insufficient funds, and incoming wires. The only costs you may encounter are for using out-of-network ATMs and sending wire transfers.

Discover was first famous for its lineup for credit cards. All credit cards offer good rewards with no annual fee and no foreign transaction fee.

Discover also offers personal loans and student loans at competitive interest rates.

Capital One 360: Best Benefits and Features

Capital One offers checking and savings accounts all with no monthly fees and higher-than-average interest rates. Plus, it has a great lineup of credit cards, from cash back to travel rewards.

The Capital One 360 debit card and all credit cards have no foreign transaction fees. This makes Capital One ideal for frequent travelers.

Depositing cash can be an issue with online banks, but Capital One makes it easy. You can make cash deposits at any CVS store. Just hand the cash to the cashier and confirm the deposit on the mobile app.

They also try to humanize banking with their Capital One 360 cafes. You can get help, meet with financial advisors, and engage with the community while getting a cup of coffee. In fact, you don't even need to be a Capital One customer.

Alliant: Best National Credit Union

If you want to consider a credit union instead of a bank, check out Alliant Credit Union. Credit unions are nonprofit financial institutions owned by its members. They often offer lower fees and more personalized service than traditional banks.

Anyone is eligible to join by becoming a member of Foster Care to Success (FC2S). Alliant will even pay a $5 membership fee to FC2S on the member's behalf.

Alliant offers a great High-Rate Checking account with no monthly fee. To earn interest, you must opt for eStatements and have a recurring monthly electronic deposit. You get access to over 80,000 fee-free ATMs, as well as up to $20 in ATM fee refunds per month.

You can pair that with a High Rate Savings account, which earns a competitive APY if you maintain a $100 average daily balance.

Alliant also offers personal finance tools to help you manage your money. You can add your external financial accounts to see your finances all in one place.

Are credit unions as safe as banks?
As long as the credit union is backed by NCUA, your money is safe. Just like the FDIC, the NCUA insures your money up to $250,000.

Other Banks to Consider

How to Choose the Best Bank

For the most part, banks all offer the same features (such as online bill pay, mobile deposits, Zelle®, alerts, etc.).

To decide on the best bank for you, carefully compare accounts, fees, and customer reviews. Here are some things to consider:

Monthly fees
Brick-and-mortar banks usually charge a monthly service fee. To avoid the fee, you have to fulfill certain direct deposit or minimum balance requirements. This isn't necessarily a bad thing if the bank fits your needs and you can easily meet it.

Locations
If you often bank in person, start with seeing which banks are closest to where you live and work. If you're okay with online banking, then an online-only bank can help you save. They partner with nationwide ATM networks so you still have convenient ATM access.

Overdraft fees
Americans pay billions in overdraft fees every year. You can avoid this by seeing what kind of overdraft services the bank offers. Some banks (like Bank of America) charge for overdraft protection transfers, while Chase does not.

Additional services
Besides just comparing the checking and savings accounts, see what other services the bank provides. A lot of banks also offer credit cards, loans, small business products, and investment tools.

If you may potentially want any of these in the future, having a good banking relationship could help. It's also good if you want to do everything under one roof.

Customer service
How can you contact the bank if you have a problem? What are their hours? Also read reviews from existing customers to get an idea of their experience with the bank.

Sign-up bonuses
If all other features are similar, this may be the final deciding factor.

How We Chose The Best National Banks

We came up with this list of the best national banks by looking at several factors:

  • National footprint and reputation of the bank
  • Range of services and products offered
  • Banking fees and if they are easy to waive
  • Sign up bonuses
  • Customer reviews and satisfaction
  • Mobile banking app satisfaction

It's important that the bank offers a lot of services (like checking, savings, credit cards, loans). We don't believe in paying to bank, so account fees and minimums must be reasonable and easy to waive. And with 41% of banking customers going digital-only,[1] it's more vital than ever to have a good mobile app.

We also considered J.D. Power's studies for the US retail banking satisfaction and best banking mobile app satisfaction.

Common Questions

What is the number 1 bank in America?
Chase is the biggest bank in America by assets, with $2.54 trillion in domestic assets and over 4,800 branches. The second largest bank is Bank of America, with $2.28 trillion in assets.

What banks give you money for opening an account?
Banks that frequently offer cash bonuses to new customers include: Chase, Bank of America, PNC Bank, Huntington Bank, and TD Bank. Typically, you need to deposit a certain amount of money or make a certain qualifying direct deposit.

Which bank is safest in USA?
In general, a bank is considered safe if it's covered by FDIC insurance, has strong security measures, and is a large established bank. Chase, Wells Fargo, Bank of America, US Bank, and all the other banks on our list meet these requirements.

FDIC insurance protects your deposits up to $250,000 if the bank defaults. This gives you peace of mind that your money is safe.

Which bank is in every state?
Wells Fargo has the largest footprint, with over 5,000 branches in 37 states. There is no bank that's located in all the US states.

What the Experts Say

As part of our series on banking and saving, CreditDonkey asked a panel of industry experts to answer readers' most pressing questions. Here's what they said:

Bottom Line

Going with a national bank is a good choice if you're looking for convenience. They often offer nationwide access and more products and services.

If you don't need to visit a physical branch, consider an online bank. These usually provide higher interest rates and have fewer fees.

References

Anna G is a contributing writer at CreditDonkey, a bank comparison and reviews website. Write to Anna G at feedback@creditdonkey.com. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook for our latest posts.

Note: This website is made possible through financial relationships with some of the products and services mentioned on this site. We may receive compensation if you shop through links in our content. You do not have to use our links, but you help support CreditDonkey if you do.

Editorial Note: Any opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed in this article are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any card issuer. This site may be compensated through the Advertiser's affiliate programs.

Editorial Note: This content is not provided by Chase. Any opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed in this article are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by Chase. This site may be compensated through the Advertiser's affiliate programs.

This content is not provided by Citi. Any opinions expressed are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by Citi.

Read Next:

Best Online Bank

Best Online Bank

How to Choose a Bank: Beginner's Guide

How to Choose a Bank

Best Free Checking Accounts

Best Free Checking Accounts


Chase Sapphire Preferred Card
Apply for Chase Sapphire Preferred Card
At Chase's Secure Site
  • Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. That's $750 when you redeem through Chase Ultimate Rewards®.
  • Enjoy benefits such as a $50 annual Ultimate Rewards Hotel Credit, 5x on travel purchased through Chase Ultimate Rewards®, 3x on dining and 2x on all other travel purchases, plus more.
  • Get 25% more value when you redeem for airfare, hotels, car rentals and cruises through Chase Ultimate Rewards®. For example, 60,000 points are worth $750 toward travel.
  • With Pay Yourself Back℠, your points are worth 25% more during the current offer when you redeem them for statement credits against existing purchases in select, rotating categories.
  • Get unlimited deliveries with a $0 delivery fee and reduced service fees on eligible orders over $12 for a minimum of one year with DashPass, DoorDash's subscription service. Activate by 03/31/22.
  • Count on Trip Cancellation/Interruption Insurance, Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver, Lost Luggage Insurance and more.
  • Go to issuer's official application, terms, and details
Intro APR for PurchasesIntro APR for Balance TransferRegular APRAnnual Fee
N/AN/A
15.99% - 22.99% Variable
$95
Huntington Bank Business Account

Huntington Bank Business Account

Best Banking Apps for Kids and Teens

Best Banking Apps for Kids

Can You Direct Deposit Into a Savings Account

Direct Deposit Into Savings Account

How to Open a Joint Bank Account

Open a Joint Bank Account

How Old Do You Have to Be to Open a Bank Account

How Old Do You Have to Be to Open a Bank Account

When Good People Write Bad Checks

When Good People Write Bad Checks

Leave a comment about Best National Bank?



Savings Calculator

Savings Calculator

Your money earns interest in your savings account. But how quickly will it grow? Use this free savings calculator to see how much you'll earn over time.

Next Page:

About CreditDonkey
CreditDonkey is a bank comparison website. We publish data-driven analysis to help you save money & make savvy decisions.

Editorial Note: Any opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed on this page are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any card issuer.

†Advertiser Disclosure: Many of the offers that appear on this site are from companies from which CreditDonkey receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). CreditDonkey does not include all companies or all offers that may be available in the marketplace.

*See the card issuer's online application for details about terms and conditions. Reasonable efforts are made to maintain accurate information. However, all information is presented without warranty. When you click on the "Apply Now" button you can review the terms and conditions on the card issuer's website.

CreditDonkey does not know your individual circumstances and provides information for general educational purposes only. CreditDonkey is not a substitute for, and should not be used as, professional legal, credit or financial advice. You should consult your own professional advisors for such advice.

About Us | Reviews | Deals | Tips | Privacy | Do Not Sell My Info | Terms | Contact Us
(888) 483-4925 | 680 East Colorado Blvd, 2nd Floor | Pasadena, CA 91101
© 2022 CreditDonkey Inc. All Rights Reserved.