September 1, 2019

US Bank Routing Number

Read more about US Bank
This article contains references to products from our partners. We may receive compensation if you apply or shop through links in our content. You help support CreditDonkey by reading our website and using our links. (read more)

To transfer money in or out of your US Bank checking or savings account, you'll need the right routing number. Find your US Bank routing number below.

© CreditDonkey

Routing numbers are 9-digit numbers that banks use to identify themselves. Think of them as an address that lets other banks know where to find your money.

You need your routing number for many tasks, including:

  • ACH payments

  • Setting up direct deposit

  • Receiving benefits from the government, including tax refunds

  • Transferring money between accounts at different banks or investment firms

  • Automatic bill payment

  • Wire transfers

Banks typically have more than one routing number if they have branches in more than one state. US Bank has branches throughout the United States and uses different routing numbers for different states and regions.

Keep reading to find the right US Bank routing number for your transactions.

US Bank savings accounts use the same routing numbers as checking accounts. However, some regions use different routing numbers for electronic transfers, like ACH payments, and paper transfers, like ordering checks (more on that below).

US Bank Routing Numbers by State

Your US Bank routing number is associated with the location of the bank where you opened your account. Even if you bank at another branch, what matters is the location where you opened your account.

Here are the US Bank routing numbers by state:

StateRouting Number
Arizona122105155
Arkansas82000549
California - Northern121122676
California - Southern122235821
Colorado - Aspen102101645
Colorado - all other areas102000021
Idaho123103729
Illinois - Northern71904779
Illinois - Southern81202759
Indiana74900783
Iowa - Council Bluffs104000029
Iowa - all other areas73000545
Kansas101000187
Kentucky - Northern42100175
Kentucky - Western83900363
Minnesota - East Grand Forks91215927
Minnesota - Moorhead91300023
Minnesota - all other areas91000022
Missouri81000210
Missouri - Western101200453
Montana92900383
Nebraska (+ Council Bluffs, IA)104000029
Nevada121201694
New Mexico107002312
North Dakota (+ Moorhead, MN)91300023
Ohio - Cleveland41202582
Ohio - all other areas42000013
Oregon123000220
South Dakota91408501
Tennessee64000059
Utah124302150
Washington125000105
Wisconsin75000022
Wyoming307070115
All other states91000022

If you don't see your area or state listed or are unsure where you opened your account, read on for other ways to find your routing number.

Breaking Down Your Routing Number
The first four digits pertain to the Federal Reserve. The next four are unique to your bank, basically the bank's address for the Federal Reserve. The final digit is a mathematical calculation of the first eight digits—it's used to prevent fraud.

Routing Numbers for Domestic/International Wire Transfers

Wire transfers are a faster way to send money than an ACH transfer. From your US Bank account, you can wire money to other bank accounts, and other accounts can wire funds to you.

Receiving Domestic/International Wire Transfers
Use the routing number associated with your account's US Bank branch location from the list above.

When receiving a US Bank wire transfer, use this address:
US Bank
Wire Transfer Department
P.O. Box 64830
St. Paul, MN 55164-830

Sending Domestic Wire Transfers
Visit a branch location and bring a valid ID. You'll need your routing and account numbers, plus:

  • Recipient's name as it appears on the account

  • Location of the recipient's bank (including city and state)

  • Account number

  • Bank routing number

US Bank Wire Transfer Fees
Incoming (Domestic): $20.00
Outgoing (Domestic): $30.00
Incoming (International): $25.00
Outgoing (International): $50.00

Sending International Wire Transfers
Visit a branch location and bring a valid ID. Use the US Bank SWIFT code USBKUS44IMT.

SWIFT codes are the international equivalents of the U.S. routing numbers. They direct the money to the correct bank for international transfers.

You'll also need:

  • Recipient's name as it appears on the account

  • Recipient bank name, address, and country

  • Recipient account number (you may need a country-specific account structure, e.g., a CLABE for Mexico or an IBAN for international bank accounts)

  • Recipient bank's SWIFT code

  • Currency of recipient's account (foreign currency or U.S. dollars)

  • Purpose of wire

Which US Bank Routing Number Should You Use?

For any domestic money transfer activity:
Use the routing number for the branch where you opened your account.

For domestic wire transfers:
Use the routing number for the branch where you opened your account.

For international wire transfers:
Use the US Bank SWIFT code USBKUS44IMT.

Other Ways to Find Your US Bank Routing Number

Here are several other ways to find your US Bank routing number:

Use a Check
For checking accounts, you can find the routing number on the bottom of checks corresponding to your checking account. It's the 9 digits located at the bottom left of the check.

Go Online
Log onto the US Bank website. Then click the link under the I'd like to list on your checking account transaction page. There, you'll find your account number and routing number.

Call Customer Service
Call US Bank at 800-872-2657. After you provide a few specific details to identify yourself, a representative will be able to confirm your account's routing number.

Is There a Routing Number on Your Debit or Credit Card?
Although your debit card is associated with a bank account, you do not use a routing number for debit card transactions. Routing numbers are only used for transfers directly between bank accounts.

Likewise, credit cards do not have routing numbers since they are not directly linked to any bank account. When you pay your credit card online, you may need to use your bank account routing number to set up the link between your credit card account and checking account, like you would for any other bill.

Bottom Line

You'll likely need your US Bank routing number when managing your finances. Keep it handy should you need to set up a direct deposit, automatic payment, or wire transfer.

Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are author's alone. Please support CreditDonkey on our mission to help you make savvy decisions. Our free online service is made possible through financial relationships with some of the products and services mentioned on this site. We may receive compensation if you shop through links in our content.

Disclaimer: This content was first published on September 1, 2019. Information including rates, fees, terms and benefits may vary, be out of date, or not applicable to you. Information is provided without warranty. Please check the bank's website for updated information.

More from CreditDonkey:


US Bank Review


What is a Routing Number


How to Transfer Money from One Bank to Another

Compare:

More Articles in Money Tips


Leave a comment about US Bank Routing Number?

Name
Email (won't be published)


December
11
2019

American Express Gold Card Benefits

American Express® Gold Card offers many benefits and savings you may not know about that more than justify the annual fee. Read on to learn how get the most value.

    Top 5 Best CD Rates

    CD accounts are fully secured and risk-free. Plus, they offer higher interest rates than traditional savings accounts. Read on for our list of the best high interest CDs to help you start saving.

    Best Money Market Rates

    Good money market accounts offer high interest rates with more flexibility. Here are the top money market accounts to earn the most interest.

    Free Business Checking

    Hidden fees can pile up. Don't let your checking account be part of the problem. Find out which free business checking account is the best for you.

    What is a Routing Number on a Check

    You'll likely need your routing number to transfer money using a bank. What is a routing number and how can you find yours? Read on for the answers.

    FirstBank Review

    What do you look for in a bank account? Do you prefer simple, no-frills accounts or do you need all of the bells and whistles? If simple bank accounts are your cup of tea, you may find that FirstBank has just what you need.

    TCF Bank Review: Account Good for You?

    TCF is a Midwestern bank with almost 400 branches throughout the Midwest area. TCF offers a wide array of banking products for personal and business use, but their ATM network may be narrower than others

    Bank of the West Review: Account Good for You?

    If you live in the West, you've likely heard of Bank of the West. Is it worth putting your money at this bank or is it just another "low interest" big bank that has little to offer unless you have a lot of money to deposit?
More Articles in Money Tips









About CreditDonkey®
CreditDonkey is a bank comparison website. We publish data-driven analysis to help you save money & make savvy decisions.

Editorial Note: Any opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed on this page are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any card issuer.

†Advertiser Disclosure: Many of the card offers that appear on this site are from companies from which CreditDonkey receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). CreditDonkey does not include all companies or all offers that may be available in the marketplace.

*See the card issuer's online application for details about terms and conditions. Reasonable efforts are made to maintain accurate information. However, all information is presented without warranty. When you click on the "Apply Now" button you can review the terms and conditions on the card issuer's website.

CreditDonkey does not know your individual circumstances and provides information for general educational purposes only. CreditDonkey is not a substitute for, and should not be used as, professional legal, credit or financial advice. You should consult your own professional advisors for such advice.