July 28, 2019 12:00 PM PT

How to Find Your Chase Routing Number

Read more about Chase
This article contains references to products from our partners. We may receive compensation if you apply or shop through links in our content. You help support CreditDonkey by reading our website and using our links. (read more)

What is Chase Bank's routing number? It depends on the state. Find the right one for your Chase account with our guide.

Chase has branches throughout the United States and uses different routing numbers for different regions. You'll also need a different routing number for some types of transactions.

Chase Routing Numbers by State

Your Chase routing number is associated with the location of the bank where you opened your account. Even if you moved or mostly visit another Chase branch, what matters is the bank where you originally opened your account.

Here are the Chase routing numbers by state:

StateRouting Number
Arizona122100024
California322271627
Colorado102001017
Connecticut21100361
Florida267084131
Georgia61092387
Idaho123271978
Illinois71000013
Indiana74000010
Kentucky83000137
Louisiana65400137
Michigan72000326
Nevada322271627
New Jersey21202337
New York—Downstate21000021
New York—Upstate22300173
Ohio44000037
Oklahoma103000648
Oregon325070760
Texas111000614
Utah124001545
Washington325070760
West Virginia51900366
Wisconsin75000019

Is There a Routing Number on Your Debit or Credit Card?
Although your debit card is associated with a bank account, you do not use a routing number for debit card transactions. Routing numbers are only used for transfers directly between bank accounts.

Likewise, credit cards do not have routing numbers since they are not directly linked to any bank account. When you pay your credit card online, you may need to use your bank account routing number to set up the link between your credit card account and checking account, like you would for any other bill.

Other Ways to Find Your Routing Number

© CreditDonkey

Can't remember where you opened your account? Here are other ways to find your Chase routing number:

Use a Check
Your routing number in the first 9 digits located on the lower left-hand corner of every check.

© CreditDonkey

The first set of numbers is your routing number, and the next set (on the right) is your specific checking account number.

Go Online
Log into your account and click the last four digits of your account number. Your routing number will appear above your account information. You can also use search at the top of the screen "routing number" to find the correct routing number for your account.

Call Customer Service
As a last resort, if you don't have online checking or a check handy, call Chase customer support at 800-935-9935. After you provide a few details to identify yourself, a representative will be able to confirm your account's routing number over the phone.

Chase savings accounts use the same routing numbers as checking accounts.

Which Chase Routing Number Should You Use?

You need your routing number for many common banking activities, including:

  • Making ACH payments
  • Setting up direct deposit
  • Receiving benefits from the government, including tax refunds
  • Transferring money between accounts at different banks or investment firms
  • Setting up automatic bill payments
  • Sending and receiving domestic wire transfers

Different types of transactions require different routing numbers. You'll need to know the correct routing number for your task.

  • For Any Domestic Money Transfer Activity
    Use the routing number for the state where you opened your Chase account.

  • For Any Domestic Wire Transfers
    Use the JP Morgan Chase wire transfer routing number 021000021.

  • For International Wire Transfers
    Use Chase SWIFT code CHASUS33.

Keep reading to learn more about Chase wire transfers.

If you're planning on withdrawing money from your savings account, make sure you don't go under the required Chase Savings account minimum balance. And remember that savings accounts have a federal limit of 6 withdrawals per month.

Chase Routing Numbers for Wire Transfers

Wire transfers are a faster way to send money than an ACH transfer. But Chase uses different routing numbers for wire transfers.

  • Receiving wires
    If you plan to receive money by wire, you will need to provide your bank account information to the person sending. The Chase routing number for wires is 021000021.

    NOTE: This is a different routing number than the one at the bottom of your checks.

  • Sending wires
    In order to send wires, you can do it from your Chase web account or visit a branch. You'll need to provide:

To send a wire, you'll also need:
  • The name of your recipient
  • The name, address, and phone number of the receiving bank
  • The recipient's bank routing number and checking account number

Chase Wire Transfer Fees

Incoming/OutgoingFee
Incoming (Domestic)$15.00
Outgoing (Domestic) done online$25.00
Outgoing (Domestic) done at a Chase branch$30.00
Incoming (International)$15.00
Outgoing (International) done online$40.00
Outgoing (International) done at a Chase branch$45.00

Before submitting a wire transfer for processing, double-check that you have all the necessary information entered correctly.

To Make an International Transfer
Use the Chase SWIFT code CHASUS33.

SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) codes are the international equivalents of the US routing numbers. They direct the money to the correct bank for international transfers.

You'll also need the following information:

  • The name of your recipient
  • The name, address, and phone number of the receiving bank
  • The recipient's account number
  • The SWIFT Code of your bank and the bank you are sending to
  • Currency being sent

If you use Chase's foreign exchange rate service for a foreign currency wire transfer, wires $5,000 or more are free (you'll only pay $5 for wires less than $5,000).

However, the foreign exchange rates Chase charge include a spread, commission, and vary depending on your customer relationship. It may not be the best rate available. In other words, Chase's exchange rate service might end up costing you more than paying the wire transfer fee.

What is a Bank Routing Number Exactly?

Also called routing transit number (RTN) or American Bankers Association (ABA) number, this 9 digit number is essentially an ID for the financial institution assigned by the ABA.

When you deposit a check or send money to other bank accounts, the routing number will tell the bank where this is to be processed. Large banks, like Chase, will have multiple routing numbers serving each region and/or task.

Breaking Down Your Routing Number
The first four digits pertain to the Federal Reserve. The next four digits are unique to your bank. Consider those the bank's address for the Federal Reserve. The final digit is a mathematical calculation of the first eight digits—it's used to prevent check fraud.

Bottom Line

You'll likely need your Chase routing number when managing your finances. Keep it handy should you need to set up a direct deposit, automatic payment, or wire transfer.

Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are author's alone. Please support CreditDonkey on our mission to help you make savvy decisions. Our free online service is made possible through financial relationships with some of the products and services mentioned on this site. We may receive compensation if you shop through links in our content.

Disclaimer: This content was first published on July 28, 2019. Information including rates, fees, terms and benefits may vary, be out of date, or not applicable to you. Information is provided without warranty. Please check the bank's website for updated information.

More from CreditDonkey:


What is a Routing Number


How to Transfer Money from One Bank to Another


Chase Bank Review

Compare:

More Articles in Money Tips


December
15
2019

How to Switch Car Insurance

Switching your auto insurance is an easy process. But is it worth it? And what are the downsides? We cover everything you need to know in our guide.

    Top 5 Best Online Checking Accounts

    The best online checking accounts are free, have minimum fees, and even offer interest. Find the best high interest online checking accounts to consider.

    How to Make a Budget

    A budget will help you track your finances and reach your goals sooner. Here is a step-by-step on how to make a budget that works.

    How to Get Rid of Student Loans

    You can get rid of student loans faster with forgiveness programs, refinancing, and smart savings. Read on to learn more about your options.

    How Much Money Do You Need to Buy a House?

    Besides the down payment, there are many other fees that you may not have considered. Prepare yourself for all the costs of purchasing a home.

    How Much Should I Save?

    How much of my income should I save? Depends if it's for retirement, a house, college, a car or other goals. Find out how the 50/20/30 rule can help you.

    How to Save for a House

    Saving for a house down payment takes patience and discipline. Read on for smart tips on how to save enough money to buy a house and some mistakes to skip.

    How to Invest and Make Your Money Work for You

    So, you want to invest some of your money, but you have no idea how to start? No problem. This handy 10-step guide is loaded with useful resources to help you get started.

    How to Start Investing

    Want to invest in stocks or real estate? Beginners can start can start with as little as $100. Read this guide to learn how you can invest your money for the first time.

    How to Invest in Stocks with Little Money

    Think you don't have enough money to invest? You can start with as little as $5. Read our top ways to invest a little money and start earning now.

    Average Cost of Clothing Per Month Will Surprise You

    Spending $161 per month on clothing and services is average for adults. Middle-age adults spend about $50 more per month. They also make more money, so they have more to spend.

    Budgeting Statistics: By the Numbers

    Impulse purchases used to be limited to grabbing a candy bar at the checkout line or picking up a CD at the mall. Now, we can sit on the couch and order the latest iPad with just a click or even buy a movie and start watching it a second later.

    23 Really Creative Ways to Save Money

    You know you need to save money more but struggle to do it. You need some fresh ideas - 23 creative ways to get yourself to sock away more dough.

    Free Business Checking

    Hidden fees can pile up. Don't let your checking account be part of the problem. Find out which free business checking account is the best for you.

    23 Ways to Build Wealth in Your 20s

    Get in the habit of spending and saving wisely in your 20s and you'll be on solid footing when you're older. Use our tips for how you can build wealth, starting now. You can thank us later.

    Chase Bank Total Checking Review

    Chase Total Checking has a big bonus coupon code. But are the fees worth it? Read this review to see the requirements and how it compares.

    10 Smart Ways to Save $1,000 a Month

    Many Americans prefer to save money rather than spend it. Of course, saying and doing are two different things. Learn 10 smart ways to save $1,000 a month here.

    Best Bank for Small Business

    The right bank account can make or break your business. Narrow down your options and find the best fit with our guide.

    What is a Routing Number on a Check

    You'll likely need your routing number to transfer money using a bank. What is a routing number and how can you find yours? Read on for the answers.
    Shopping in Market! Market!

    23 Things Money-Smart College Students Do

    People go to college to learn new things and prepare themselves for a career. What they have trouble finding – if they bother looking at all – are the ground rules of personal finance. Those who figure out how to take control of their cash are better off once graduation rolls around and those student loans come due.

    Business Checking Account Promotions

    View the list of the current top business checking deals and promotions. Earn cash bonuses for opening a new account.
More Articles in Money Tips








About CreditDonkey®
CreditDonkey is a bank comparison website. We publish data-driven analysis to help you save money & make savvy decisions.

Editorial Note: Any opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed on this page are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any card issuer.

†Advertiser Disclosure: Many of the card offers that appear on this site are from companies from which CreditDonkey receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). CreditDonkey does not include all companies or all offers that may be available in the marketplace.

*See the card issuer's online application for details about terms and conditions. Reasonable efforts are made to maintain accurate information. However, all information is presented without warranty. When you click on the "Apply Now" button you can review the terms and conditions on the card issuer's website.

CreditDonkey does not know your individual circumstances and provides information for general educational purposes only. CreditDonkey is not a substitute for, and should not be used as, professional legal, credit or financial advice. You should consult your own professional advisors for such advice.